Indian Railways’ September freight loading rises 6.1% as revenue grows 9.3%
Indian Railways moved 135.35 million tonnes of freight in September. That was 7.83 million tonnes more than the 127.52 million tonnes loaded in September a year earlier. The year-on-year increase was 6.14%. Freight matters because it is a major revenue source for the national transporter and supports the movement of industrial and essential goods. Revenue increased by ₹1,266 crore in September. The ministry described this as a 9.3% rise from the year-ago period. Thus, revenue grew more quickly than the physical volume of freight loaded. The article does not provide the total September revenue, only the increase and its percentage. The gains formed part of a wider trend. April-September freight loading reached 833.7 million tonnes, up 4.1% year-on-year. Freight revenue for the first half of the financial year grew 3.7%. Railways aims to raise annual loading to 1,765 million tonnes and freight revenue to ₹1.88 trillion.
How much did Indian Railways’ freight loading and freight revenue increase in September compared with the same month last year?
Indian Railways moved 135.35 million tonnes of freight in September. That was 7.83 million tonnes more than the 127.52 million tonnes loaded in September a year earlier. The year-on-year increase was 6.14%. Freight matters because it is a major revenue source for the national transporter and supports the movement of industrial and essential goods.
Revenue increased by ₹1,266 crore in September. The ministry described this as a 9.3% rise from the year-ago period. Thus, revenue grew more quickly than the physical volume of freight loaded. The article does not provide the total September revenue, only the increase and its percentage.
The gains formed part of a wider trend. April-September freight loading reached 833.7 million tonnes, up 4.1% year-on-year. Freight revenue for the first half of the financial year grew 3.7%. Railways aims to raise annual loading to 1,765 million tonnes and freight revenue to ₹1.88 trillion.
What does “freight loading” mean in railway statistics, and how is it measured in tonnes?
In railway statistics, freight loading generally means the weight of goods loaded into wagons or other railway freight equipment for movement. It measures cargo volume, not the number of trains, wagons, or kilometres travelled. The unit is usually tonnes, allowing railways to add different commodities such as coal, foodgrain, steel and containers into one total.
For example, if shipments loaded during a month collectively weigh 135.35 million tonnes, the railway reports freight loading of 135.35 million tonnes. The figure can include cargo loaded at many locations and moved through the network. It does not, by itself, show how far the goods travelled or the revenue earned from them.
The article reports that September loading rose from 127.52 million tonnes to 135.35 million tonnes. That is a year-on-year increase of 6.14%. It also reports 833.7 million tonnes during April-September. These figures show the physical quantity handled, while freight revenue measures the money earned.
Which commodities contributed most to the increase in freight loading, and why were coal supplies to power plants especially important?
The strongest reported commodity growth came from foodgrain, whose loading rose 25% in September. Clinker followed with 20% growth. Domestic containers increased 10%, coal 9%, other goods 8.2%, mineral oil 6%, finished steel 5.5% and iron ore 5.2%. These figures show that growth was spread across several important cargo categories rather than coming from only one product.
Coal had a special role because Indian Railways supplies it to power plants. The average number of coal rakes supplied each day rose from 397 to 443, an 11.6% increase. A rake is a group of railway wagons moved together. More daily rakes meant railways increased the flow of coal to electricity-generating facilities during the month.
The ministry attributed the broader increase to demand from coal, steel and fertilisers, among other commodities. The article does not rank commodities by their absolute contribution in tonnes. Therefore, the highest growth percentages do not necessarily identify the largest sources of additional tonnage.
Why did freight revenue grow faster than freight loading in September?
In September, freight loading increased 6.14%, while freight revenue increased 9.3%. This means the average revenue associated with the reported freight volume rose, although the article does not calculate that average directly. Revenue therefore expanded faster than the physical quantity of goods loaded.
Railway freight revenue can differ from loading because commodities may have different tariffs, distances and service charges. A larger share of higher-yield cargo, changes in rates, or longer average hauls can produce more revenue without an equally large increase in tonnes. These are established mechanisms, but the ministry did not state which one caused September’s gap.
The article gives useful context but no definitive breakdown. Several segments grew, including foodgrain, clinker, coal, steel and iron ore. September revenue increased by ₹1,266 crore, or 9.3%, while cumulative first-half freight revenue grew 3.7%. The exact September revenue total and commodity-level revenue details are not provided.
What would happen to India’s logistics system if Indian Railways increased its freight-market share from below 30% to more than 45%?
Indian Railways’ freight-market share is below 30%, and it wants to raise that figure above 45%. A larger share would mean railways carried a greater proportion of India’s goods, especially industrial cargo. This matters because freight transport shapes delivery capacity, logistics costs and the use of national infrastructure.
If achieved, the shift could give railways more freight revenue and make better use of its network. More rail movement could also reduce pressure on roads for suitable long-distance cargo. The mechanism would depend on practical improvements, including stronger last-mile connections and added capacity for industrial shipments. The article identifies both as priorities.
The precise national effects are not stated. Railways is pursuing the target while expanding freight loading and revenue. It aims for 1,765 million tonnes in the current financial year, compared with an estimated 1,670-1,700 million tonnes in FY26. At that level, projected freight revenue is ₹1.88 trillion.
How do railways compete with roads and other transport modes for moving industrial goods, and what alternatives do shippers have?
Railways compete for industrial freight by offering a way to move large consignments through a national network. Price, capacity, transit time, reliability and access to the final destination all influence a shipper’s choice. The article says Indian Railways is improving last-mile connectivity and adding capacity for industrial cargo to expand its logistics share.
Road transport offers direct pickup and delivery, which can suit smaller shipments or locations without rail access. Waterways and coastal shipping can serve suitable bulk movements, while pipelines are alternatives for some liquid or gaseous products. Shippers can also combine modes, using rail for the main journey and trucks for first- or last-mile delivery. The best option depends on the goods, route and service needs.
The article does not compare costs or performance across these alternatives. It does show railways competing in a market where its share is below 30%. Its goal is to exceed 45%, supported by freight growth, improved connections and greater industrial-cargo capacity.
Why are railways well suited to moving large volumes of heavy goods such as coal, iron ore and steel over long distances?
Railways are well suited to heavy bulk goods because one train can carry many wagons in a single movement. Coal, iron ore and steel are dense, high-volume commodities. Moving them by rail can consolidate cargo and support regular flows between mines, plants, ports and markets. These are general transport principles; the article itself mainly reports their loading growth.
The key mechanism is coordinated wagon movement over a fixed network. Instead of arranging many separate vehicle journeys, a shipper can load a large consignment into wagons and send it as a train. Rail links can also connect industrial sites and power plants, while sidings and terminals support loading and unloading. Effective last-mile connections remain important for reaching the final customer.
The article identifies coal, steel and iron ore among the segments that grew in September. It also reports 443 coal rakes supplied daily to power plants. Indian Railways wants more industrial cargo, better last-mile connectivity and enough capacity to increase its logistics-market share above 45%.
This brief was written by AI from the original reporting and checked by other models. Names, figures and quotes come from the source; read it for full context.
Read more in the JupiteX app
Pulse is free. New stories every 4 hours, each one broken into the questions that explain it.
Or read more news on the web